Privacy Policy

With the following privacy policy we would like to inform you which types of your personal data (hereinafter also abbreviated as "data") we process for which purposes and in which scope. The privacy statement applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online services").

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Table of contents

Controller

Maygold Ltd
Baarerstrasse 8
CH-6300 Zug

E-mail address:

Phone:
+41 41 728 79 00

Legal Notice:
https://www.maygold-zug.ch/legal-notice/

Relevant legal bases

Relevant legal basis according to the Swiss Data Protection Act: If you are located in Switzerland, we process your data based on the Federal Data Protection Act (abbreviated as "Swiss DPA"). This also applies if our processing of your data otherwise affects you in Switzerland and you are affected by the processing. The Swiss DPA does not generally provide that a legal basis for the processing of personal data must be stated (unlike, for example, the GDPR). We process personal data only when the processing is lawful, is conducted in good faith, and is proportionate (Article 6 (1) and (2) of the Swiss DPA). Furthermore, we only collect personal data for a specific purpose that is recognisable to the person concerned and process it only in a manner that is compatible with these purposes (Article 6 (3) of the Swiss DPA).

Overview of processing operations

The following table summarises the types of data processed, the purposes for which they are processed and the concerned data subjects.

Categories of Processed Data

  • Inventory data.
  • Payment Data.
  • Contact data.
  • Content data.
  • Contract data.
  • Usage data.
  • Meta, communication and process data.
  • Job applicant details.

Categories of Data Subjects

  • Customers.
  • Employees.
  • Prospective customers.
  • Communication partner.
  • Users.
  • Job applicants.
  • Business and contractual partners.
  • Persons depicted.

Purposes of Processing

  • Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Security measures.
  • Office and organisational procedures.
  • Managing and responding to inquiries.
  • Job Application Process.
  • Feedback.
  • Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Information technology infrastructure.

Security Precautions

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access to, input, transmission, securing and separation of the data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are respected, that data is erased, and that we are prepared to respond to data threats rapidly. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and service providers, in accordance with the principle of privacy by design and privacy by default.

TLS encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online services, we use TLS encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

Transmission of Personal Data

In the context of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to other places, companies or persons or that it is disclosed to them. Recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are embedded in a website. In such cases, the legal requirements will be respected and in particular corresponding contracts or agreements, which serve the protection of your data, will be concluded with the recipients of your data.

International data transfers

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third party services or disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only take place in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or transfer required by contract or law, we process or have processed the data only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, on the basis of special guarantees, such as a contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission or if certifications or binding internal data protection regulations justify the processing (Article 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en).

Disclosure of Personal Data Abroad: In accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG), we only disclose personal data abroad when an appropriate level of protection for the affected persons is ensured (Art. 16 Swiss DSG). If the Federal Council does not determine that there is an adequate level of protection (list of states: https://www.bj.admin.ch/bj/de/home/staat/datenschutz/internationales/anerkennung-staaten.html), we implement alternative security measures. These measures may include international agreements, specific guarantees, data protection clauses in contracts, standard data protection clauses approved by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), or internal company data protection regulations previously recognised by the FDPIC or a competent data protection authority of another country.

Under Art. 16 of the Swiss DSG, exceptions can be made for the disclosure of data abroad if certain conditions are met, including the consent of the affected person, contract execution, public interest, protection of life or physical integrity, publicly made data or data from a legally provided register. Such disclosures always comply with the legal requirements.

Erasure of data

The data processed by us will be erased in accordance with the statutory provisions as soon as their processing is revoked or other permissions no longer apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data no longer applies or they are not required for the purpose). If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be restricted and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons or for which storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person. In the context of our information on data processing, we may provide users with further information on the deletion and retention of data that is specific to the respective processing operation.

Rights of Data Subjects

Rights of the data subjects under the Swiss DPA:

As the data subject, you have the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss DPA:

  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed, and to receive the information necessary for you to assert your rights under the Swiss DPA and to ensure transparent data processing.
  • Right to data release or transfer: You have the right to request the release of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a common electronic format, as well as its transfer to another data controller, provided this does not require disproportionate effort.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.
  • Right to object, deletion, and destruction: You have the right to object to the processing of your data, as well as to request that personal data concerning you be deleted or destroyed.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files or other data records that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to store the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the contents accessed or the functions used. Cookies can also be used for various purposes, e.g. for purposes of functionality, security and convenience of online offers as well as the creation of analyses of visitor flows.

Information on consent: We use cookies in accordance with the statutory provisions. Therefore, we obtain prior consent from users, except when it is not required by law. In particular, consent is not required if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, is strictly necessary in order to provide an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user. Essential cookies usually include cookies with functions related to the display and operability of the onlineservice, load balancing, security, storage of users' preferences and choices or similar purposes related to the provision of the main and secondary functions of the onlineservice requested by users. The revocable consent will be clearly communicated to the user and will contain the information on the respective cookie use.

Information on legal bases under data protection law: The legal basis under data protection law on which we process users' personal data with the use of cookies depends on whether we ask users for consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing their data is their declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business operation of our online services and improvement of its usability) or, if this is done in the context of the fulfillment of our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. For which purposes the cookies are processed by us, we do clarify in the course of this privacy policy or in the context of our consent and processing procedures.

Retention period: With regard to the retention period, a distinction is drawn between the following types of cookies:

 

  • Temporary cookies (also known as "session cookies"): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online service and closed his or her end device (i.e. browser or mobile application). 
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the terminal device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved, or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, user data collected with the help of cookies can be used for reach measurement. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the type and storage duration of cookies (e.g., as part of obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that the storage period can be up to two years.

General notes on revocation and objection (so-called "Opt-Out"): Users can revoke the consents they have given at any time and object to the processing in accordance with legal requirements. Users can restrict the use of cookies in their browser settings, among other options (although this may also limit the functionality of our online offering). A objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be made through the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") within the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated actions and communication with the contractual partners or pre-contractually, e.g. to answer inquiries.

We process this data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations. These include, in particular, the obligations to provide the agreed services, any update obligations and remedies in the event of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purpose of administrative tasks associated with these obligations and company organization. Furthermore, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and economical business management as well as security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, endangerment of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. for the involvement of telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the framework of applicable law, we only disclose the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations. Contractual partners will be informed about further forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this privacy policy.

Which data are necessary for the aforementioned purposes, we inform the contracting partners before or in the context of the data collection, e.g. in online forms by special marking (e.g. colors), and/or symbols (e.g. asterisks or the like), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e. in principle after expiry of 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account or must be kept for legal reasons of archiving. The statutory retention period for documents relevant under tax law as well as for commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the instructions required to understand these documents and other organizational documents and accounting records is ten years and for received commercial and business letters and reproductions of sent commercial and business letters six years. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report was prepared, the commercial or business letter was received or sent, or the accounting document was created, furthermore the record was made or the other documents were created.

If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the respective third-party providers or platforms shall apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers). Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category).
  • Data subjects: Prospective customers. Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Contact requests and communication; Office and organisational procedures. Managing and responding to inquiries.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR); Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR). Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Providers and services used in the course of business

As part of our business activities, we use additional services, platforms, interfaces or plug-ins from third-party providers (in short, "services") in compliance with legal requirements. Their use is based on our interests in the proper, legal and economic management of our business operations and internal organization.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos). Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category).
  • Data subjects: Customers; Prospective customers; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations. Office and organisational procedures.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Provision of online services and web hosting

We process user data in order to be able to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the IP address of the user, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user's browser or terminal device.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status). Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of our online services and usability; Information technology infrastructure (Operation and provision of information systems and technical devices, such as computers, servers, etc.).). Security measures.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Provision of online offer on rented hosting space: For the provision of our online services, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent or otherwise obtain from a corresponding server provider (also referred to as a "web hoster"); Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Collection of Access Data and Log Files: The access to our online services is logged in the form of so-called "server log files". Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of access, data volumes transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a general rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider. The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the stability and optimal load balancing of the servers; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Retention period: Log file information is stored for a maximum period of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.
  • Cyon: Services in the field of the provision of information technology infrastructure and related services (e.g. storage space and/or computing capacities); Service provider: cyon GmbH, Brunngässlein 12, CH - 4052 Basel, Switzerland; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.cyon.ch. Privacy Policy: https://www.cyon.ch/legal/datenschutzerklaerung.

Contact and Inquiry Management

When contacting us (e.g. via mail, contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) as well as in the context of existing user and business relationships, the information of the inquiring persons is processed to the extent necessary to respond to the contact requests and any requested measures.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of Processing: Contact requests and communication; Managing and responding to inquiries; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Contact form: When users contact us via our contact form, e-mail or other communication channels, we process the data provided to us in this context to process the communicated request; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Video Conferences, Online Meetings, Webinars and Screen-Sharing

We use platforms and applications of other providers (hereinafter referred to as "Conference Platforms") for the purpose of conducting video and audio conferences, webinars and other types of video and audio meetings (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Conference"). When using the Conference Platforms and their services, we comply with the legal requirements.

Data processed by Conference Platforms: In the course of participation in a Conference, the Data of the participants listed below are processed. The scope of the processing depends, on the one hand, on which data is requested in the context of a specific Conference (e.g., provision of access data or clear names) and which optional information is provided by the participants. In addition to processing for the purpose of conducting the conference, participants' Data may also be processed by the Conference Platforms for security purposes or service optimization. The processed Date includes personal information (first name, last name), contact information (e-mail address, telephone number), access data (access codes or passwords), profile pictures, information on professional position/function, the IP address of the internet access, information on the participants' end devices, their operating system, the browser and its technical and linguistic settings, information on the content-related communication processes, i.e. entries in chats and audio and video data, as well as the use of other available functions (e.g. surveys). The content of communications is encrypted to the extent technically provided by the conference providers. If participants are registered as users with the Conference Platforms, then further data may be processed in accordance with the agreement with the respective Conference Provider.

Logging and recording: If text entries, participation results (e.g. from surveys) as well as video or audio recordings are recorded, this will be transparently communicated to the participants in advance and they will be asked - if necessary - for their consent.

Data protection measures of the participants: Please refer to the data privacy information of the Conference Platforms for details on the processing of your data and select the optimum security and data privacy settings for you within the framework of the settings of the conference platforms. Furthermore, please ensure data and privacy protection in the background of your recording for the duration of a Conference (e.g., by notifying roommates, locking doors, and using the background masking function, if technically possible). Links to the conference rooms as well as access data, should not be passed on to unauthorized third parties.

Notes on legal bases: Insofar as, in addition to the Conference Platforms, we also process users' data and ask users for their consent to use contents from the Conferences or certain functions (e.g. consent to a recording of Conferences), the legal basis of the processing is this consent. Furthermore, our processing may be necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations (e.g. in participant lists, in the case of reprocessing of Conference results, etc.). Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and secure communication with our communication partners.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.); Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services). Persons depicted.
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Contact requests and communication. Office and organisational procedures.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

Job Application Process

The application process requires applicants to provide us with the data necessary for their assessment and selection. The information required can be found in the job description or, in the case of online forms, in the information contained therein.

In principle, the required information includes personal information such as name, address, a contact option and proof of the qualifications required for a particular employment. Upon request, we will be happy to provide you with additional information.

If made available, applicants can submit their applications via an online form. The data will be transmitted to us encrypted according to the state of the art. Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore accept no responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and the reception on our server. For the purposes of searching for applicants, submitting applications and selecting applicants, we may make use of the applicant management and recruitment software, platforms and services of third-party providers in compliance with legal requirements. Applicants are welcome to contact us about how to submit their application or send it to us by regular mail.

Processing of special categories of data: To the extent that special categories of personal data (Article 9(1) GDPR, e.g., health data, such as disability status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants during the application process, their processing is carried out so that the controller or the data subject can exercise rights arising from employment law and the law of social security and social protection, in the case of protection of vital interests of the applicants or other persons, or for purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee's work ability, for medical diagnosis, for the provision or treatment in the health or social sector, or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector.

Ereasure of data: In the event of a successful application, the data provided by the applicants may be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicant's data will be deleted. Applicants' data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, to which applicants are entitled at any time. Subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, the deletion will take place at the latest after the expiry of a period of six months, so that we can answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and comply with our duty of proof under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax regulations.

Admission to a talent pool - Admission to a talent pool, if offered, is based on consent. Applicants are informed that their consent to be included in the talent pool is voluntary, has no influence on the current application process and that they can revoke their consent at any time for the future.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos). Job applicant details (e.g. Personal data, postal and contact addresses and the documents pertaining to the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates, etc., as well as other information on the person or qualifications of applicants provided with regard to a specific job or voluntarily by applicants).
  • Data subjects: Job applicants.
  • Purposes of Processing: Job Application Process (Establishment and possible later execution as well as possible later termination of the employment relationship).
  • Legal Basis: Job application process as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR); Healthcare, occupational and social security processing of special categories of personal data (Article 9 (2)(h) GDPR); Consent to processing of special categories of personal data (Article 9 (2)(a) GDPR). Processing of special categories of personal data to protect vital interests (Article 9 (2)(c) GDPR).

Cloud Services

We use Internet-accessible software services (so-called "cloud services", also referred to as "Software as a Service") provided on the servers of its providers for the storage and management of content (e.g. document storage and management, exchange of documents, content and information with certain recipients or publication of content and information).

Within this framework, personal data may be processed and stored on the provider's servers insofar as this data is part of communication processes with us or is otherwise processed by us in accordance with this privacy policy. This data may include in particular master data and contact data of data subjects, data on processes, contracts, other proceedings and their contents. Cloud service providers also process usage data and metadata that they use for security and service optimization purposes.

If we use cloud services to provide documents and content to other users or publicly accessible websites, forms, etc., providers may store cookies on users' devices for web analysis or to remember user settings (e.g. in the case of media control).

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and process data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data subjects: Customers; Employees (e.g. Employees, job applicants); Prospective customers. Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of Processing: Office and organisational procedures. Information technology infrastructure (Operation and provision of information systems and technical devices, such as computers, servers, etc.).).
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

We kindly ask you to inform yourself regularly about the contents of our data protection declaration. We will adjust the privacy policy as changes in our data processing practices make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy policy, we ask you to note that addresses may change over time and to verify the information before contacting us.

Terminology and Definitions

In this section, you will find an overview of the terminology used in this privacy policy. Where the terminology is legally defined, their legal definitions apply. The following explanations, however, are primarily intended to aid understanding.

  • Controller: "Controller" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Personal Data: "personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Processing: The term "processing" covers a wide range and practically every handling of data, be it collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or erasure.

«While you concentrate on your core competen-cies, we take care for the rest»

MAYGOLD LTD • Baarerstrasse 8 • CH-6300 Zug
Telefon +41 41 728 79 00 • Fax +41 41 728 79 19 •


Legal NoticePrivacy Policy